Awards

To celebrate our Queen’s 60 year reign, Herefordshire is awarding some of the most deserving in our community with some very special awards.  These Diamond Awards are being given to people who are judged by the county to have been special in their field, not just in the last year, but over an extended period.  These awards recognise a variety of sectors, a spread of ages and be both community and business based.

The recipients of these awards have been selected from the following nine areas:  Sports, the Voluntary sector, Care in the community, Business, Farming, Food, Tourism, Arts and Education/Young people.

In each of these sectors, the Diamond Awards are being given to the best of the best over many years, using awards that already exist as a base for finding the right people.  Existing bodies include Herefordshire Sport, the Herefordshire Voluntary awards, Pride of Herefordshire, Chamber of Commerce Awards, Flavours of Herefordshire, Elgar Music Awards and Apprentice of the Year and each of these will put forward three winners.  There will be two Diamond awards in each sector, and one Outstanding Diamond Award.

A special award ceremony will be held on 11th July at the Herefordshire Diamond Day at the King George V fields when the Lord Lieutenant will present these awards to our Herefordshire Diamonds, and the winners will be celebrated by the whole community.

There are some amazing people that live in Herefordshire – this is the time for us to celebrate them and show our gratitude for all they have done. Our Herefordshire Diamonds are listed below.

EXCELLENCE IN SPORT

Bryan White, Hereford

Ian Dinnie, Fownhope

Trixi Pulsford, MBE, Ross-on-Wye

PRIDE OF HEREFORDSHIRE

Elizabeth Francis, Dorstone

Tony Hodder, Hereford

‘Brummie’ Stokes, Hereford

EXCELLENCE IN THE VOLUNTARY SECTOR

Coleene Tudor, Hereford

Margaret Clarke, Ledbury

Joan Lloyd, Hereford

Chris Tomlinson, Clehonger

EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS

Helen Thomas, Westons Cider

Nic Millington, The Rural Media Company

Tony Killeen, Allpay

EXCELLENCE IN AGRICULTURE

Chris Lloyd, Wormbridge

Chris Fairs, Canon Pyon

Christine Hope, Longtown

Cathy Meredith, Madley

EXCELLENCE IN TOURISM

Dr Noel Meeke, Hereford

Lisa Richardson, Hereford

Ann Edwards, Kington

EXCELLENCE IN FOOD AND DRINK

Jackie Denman, Putley

Mike Johnson, Peterstow

Jenny Beard, Leintwardine

EXCELLENCE IN MUSIC

Vernon Thurgood, Stoke Prior

Pamela White, Hereford

Linda Arnold, Michaelchurch Escley

EXCELLENCE IN THE ARTS 

Mike Gell, Hereford

Carol Thompson, Kingstone

Sarah Jane Matthews, Stretton Sugwas

EXCELLENCE IN TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT

APPRENTICE CHAMPION

Ken Davies

COMMERCE APPRENTICE

Lee Snead

ENGINEERING APPRENTICE

Duane Sanger